BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Forpus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: The population. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has a very large range, and hence does.
|Published (Last):||5 April 2008|
|PDF File Size:||18.27 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.20 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Status and conservation Not globally threatened. External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto. Perched [more info] [also] [sono].
Once the female lays one egg fopus will lay another every two days until clutch size is reached. Pellet diets are often enriched with proteins and minerals such as calcium to ensure the bird is getting the necessary minerals that would naturally obtain from its diet in the wild.
File:Forpus conspicillatus (Periquito de anteojos) – Flickr – Alejandro Bayer (1).jpg
Conpsicillatus comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. Occasionally they may feed on small insects.
Forpus conspicillatus metae – On the male, the underparts are a brighter, yellowish green colour, the throat and cheeks and bend of the wing may also appear yellowish. This image was originally posted to Flickr by Alejandro Bayer at https: The timestamp is only as accurate as the clock in the camera, and it may be completely wrong.
Calls can range from tweeting, chirping or buzzing sounds depending on the conspicilpatus being relayed. Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus caucae.
They have a large and strong bill used for climbing and cracking open seeds and nuts, digging, foraging and preening.
These feathers grow back when the bird moults roughly twice a year. Specific calls are used when communicating with mates, offspring, parents, etc.
Pappagallino dagli occhiali Japanese: Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus metae. MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion.
Retrieved from ” https: Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology. Feeding frequency and volume diminishes as the bird develops. Alejandro Bayer Tamayo from Armenia, Colombia. Food and feeding Grass seeds taken from ground, berries, fruits, buds and probably blossoms from bushes.
Flying over a low-density residential area with managed landscape adjacent to cattle pasture with scattered trees and hedges.
Spectacled parrots are monogamous and some pairs may even mate for life. In recent years, spectacled parrotlets have become consplcillatus popular pets. Periquito de Anteojos Spanish Spain: At this point the bird no longer needs to be hand-fed. The bright colour of the male and specific mating calls attract the female to the male parrotlet.
Forpus conspicillatus (Spectacled Parrotlet) – Avibase
Recording distance was 5 meters. A pair in Colombia male on left and female on right. Often, owners of Spectacled parrotlets will clip the flight feathers as a safety precaution for the bird.
Pellets are often the preferred diet conspciillatus to the fact that they are more nutritionally wholesome. Cotorrita de Anteojos Spanish Panama: Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus? Forpus conspicillatus, Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus, Psittacula conspicillata Lithuanian: Nails should be clipped every conspicillayus months to prevent overgrowth and ensure comfortable perching. Parrotlets can be held in captivity as breeding pairs or as a social companion.
Two birds, a pair, doing their thing quite close, 10m on a telephone wire. Periquito de Anteojos Spanish Venezuela: