Aramus guarauna is found near fresh swamps and marshes. In Florida, it is found in open freshwater marshes, along the shores of ponds and lakes, and in. Aramus guarauna guarauna: central and eastern Panama; South America, south west of the Andes to western Ecuador, and east of the Andes south to northern. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and .
|Published (Last):||27 October 2006|
|PDF File Size:||14.21 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||7.43 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
There’s a role for everyone!
Limpkin (Aramus guarauna) ·
The egg color is highly variable. The diet of the limpkin is dominated by apple snails Ampullariidae of the genus Pomacea. To cite this page: Scopolax [sic] Guarauna Linnaeus, Cayenne. Limpkin, Scolopaceous Courlan Spanish: University Press of Florida.
The eggs are laid daily until the clutch is complete, and incubation is usually delayed until the clutch is completed.
Pouso Alegre, Mato Grosso. The Sibley Guide to Birds. Aramus guarauna Linnaeus The Sibley—Ahlquist taxonomy of birdsbased upon DNA—DNA hybridizationsuggested that the limpkin’s closest relatives were the Heliornithidae finfoots, and Sibley and Monroe even placed the species in that family in Peterson, Aramus guarauna gets the nickname “Limpkin” because of the way it walks, appearing to sometimes have a limp.
The feathers of the head, neck, wing coverts, and much of the back and underparts except the rear are marked with white, making the body look streaked and the head and neck light gray.
N populations were at one time considered to constitute a separate species, A. Wikispecies has information related to Aramus guarauna.
Aramidae Bonaparte Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. The Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds. Terra de Areia, Rio Grande do Sul.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Limpkin Aramus guarauna guarauna ssp assumed from location.
Pair-bond formation may take a few weeks. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Retrieved 30 January ara,us Their background color ranges from gray-white through buff to deep olive, and they are marked with light-brown and sometimes purplish-gray blotches and speckles.
To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! Accessed December 31, aramsu https: Voice Perhaps most vocal at dusk and by night, calling both from the ground and atop trees, with the most Accessed February 16, at http: Food and feeding Guarauja primarily on apple snails Pomaceabut also takes other aquatic snails, and mussels; in terrestrial habitats, diet It is the only extant species in the genus Aramus and the family Aramidae.
International Union for Conservation of Nature. Guareao Spanish Dominican Rep. Its bill is long, heavy, and downcurved, yellowish bill with a darker tip. The Birdlife of Florida. Both parents incubate the eggs during the day, but only the female incubates at night.
In South America, it may move around somewhat with wet and dry seasons.